Livemedia Home
facebook_icon twitter_icon youtube_icon instagram rss_icon

 Login / Register to Livemedia


A+ | A-
GR | GLOBAL | UK

13/10/2016 Congresses | VII. International Eurasian Congress of Hematology

Congresses | VII. International Eurasian Congress of Hematology  
 

Share

33.228 total
68 live
151 video
162 photo
Views:
 
VII. International Eurasian Congress of Hematology
13-16 October 2016 Hilton Bosphorus Istanbul

Click here to fill in the form and gain access to the live webcast, videos of the VII. International Eurasian Congress of Hematology

Receive the attendance certificate

Livemedia web access fee: 240 € 
 
For the program click here
For corporations please fill in the excel file and send it at info@livemedia.com

*Notices:
1. Videos and pdf files will be gradually uploaded, after the live streaming.
2. Participation time does not count from android mobile devices

The Congress sessions will be accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education of the Turkish Medical Association.

Invitation

Dear Colleagues,

We are pleased to announce that VII. International Eurasian Congress of Hematology will be held between 13-16 October 2016.

In 2015, our congress has made progress on becoming one of the world's leading international conventions with the participation of our colleagues from 42 different countries.

We believe deep in our hearts that with its special concept, the Eurasian Congress of Hematology will fill in a significant gap in our region and serve not only scientifically but also culturally.

Looking forward to meeting with your respected selves between 13-16 October, we would like to extend our kindest regards.

Congress President
Prof. Dr. Giuseppe Saglio

Hematology Specialists Association
Prof. Dr. Birol Güvenç

For more information about the conference please click here
13/10 
13:00 - 13:15
OPENING REMARKS 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Chairmen: Birol Guvenc, Giuseppe Saglio

13:15 - 15:15
HIGHLIGHTS IN HEMATOLOGY - I - 

Evaluated
Evaluation
13:15 - 13:45
Is Targeted Therapy On-Target?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Robert Gale

13:45 - 14:15
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Beyond 2016 - Some Important Questions

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Hagop Kantarjian

14:15 - 14:45
Is 400 mg OD the Correct Dosage of Imatinib?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Rudiger Hehlmann

14:45 - 15:15
Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) - Progress and Promises

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Hagop Kantarjian

Chairmen: Giuseppe Saglio, Hagop Kantarjian, Birol Guvenc

15:15 - 15:30
COFFEE BREAK 

15:30 - 17:00
HIGHLIGHTS IN HEMATOLOGY - II - 

Evaluated
Evaluation
15:30 - 16:00
Iron Overload in MDS and in Stem Cell Transplantation - Is It An Issue?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Eliezer Rachmilewitz

16:00 - 16:30
Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemogobinuria

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Hanan Hamed

16:30 - 17:00
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Markers and Prognosis

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Kostas Stamatopoulos

Chairmen: Ali Unal, Pervin Topcuoglu

17:00 - 17:30
COFFEE BREAK 

17:30 - 19:00
ACUTE MYELOID LEUKEMIA SESSION 

Evaluated
Evaluation
17:30 - 18:00
The Curable AMLs: APL And CBF AML

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Alan Burnett

18:00 - 18:30
Molecular Biology Of AML: What And How Should We Monitor?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Mehmet Yılmaz

18:30 - 19:00
My Pesonal Vision of AML Treatment Today

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Farhad Ravandi

Chairmen: Mahmut Tobu, Ferit Avcu

19:00 - 21:00
OPENING COCKTAIL 

Evaluated
Evaluation
14/10 
08:30 - 11:00
ACUTE LYMPHOID LEUKEMIAS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
08:30 - 09:00
The Essential Management of Adult ALL

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Dieter Hoelzer

09:00 - 09:30
Diagnostic And Prognostic Markers in Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Sabina Chiaretti

09:30 - 10:00
In Ph-Positive Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia, Do We Need Chemotherapy in Induction Therapy?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Josè Maria Ribeira

10:00 - 10:30
Burkitt and Pre B-ALL

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Alessandro Cignetti

10:30 - 11:00
Monoclonal Antibodies in Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Elias Jabbour

Chairmen: Emin Kaya, Fevzi Altuntas

11:00 - 11:30
COFFEE BREAK AND DISCUSSION WITH THE SPEAKERS 

11:30 - 14:00
MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROME 

Evaluated
Evaluation
11:30 - 12:00
Molecular Pathophysiology and Classification

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Mustafa Cetiner

12:00 - 12:30
How I Treat Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndrome

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Elias Jabbour

12:30 - 13:00
Novel Approaches In Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Elias Jabbour

13:00 - 14:00
MEET THE EXPERTS - MDS & CML

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speakers: Elias Jabbour, Giuseppe Saglio

Chairmen: Levent Undar, Filiz Vural

14:00 - 15:30
ANEMIAS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
14:00 - 14:30
Clinical Findings and Diagnosis of Fanconi Anemia

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Sule Unal

14:30 - 15:00
Prognostic Significance of Minimal Residual Disease Assessment in Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Farhad Ravandi

15:00 - 15:30
Congenital Dyserythropoietic Anemias (CDAS)

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Achilles Iolascon

Chairmen: Cengiz Beyan, Sema Anak, Gulyuz Ozturk

15:30 - 17:00
CHRONIC MYELOID LEUKEMIAS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
15:30 - 16:00
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatment Strategies

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Giuseppe Saglio

16:00 - 16:30
CML Response Monitoring

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Naeem Chandrhi

16:30 - 17:00
Treatment Discontinuation in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia When And How ?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Giuseppe Saglio

Chairmen: Ridvan Ali, Hakan Ozdogu, Hasan Kaya

17:00 - 17:30
COFFEE BREAK AND DISCUSSION WITH THE SPEAKERS 

17:30 - 18:30
CHRONIC MYELOPROLIFERATIVE DISORDERS  

Evaluated
Evaluation
17:30 - 18:00
Current Treatment of Myeloproliferative Neoplasms

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Haifa Kathrin Al-Ali

18:00 - 18:30
JAK2 Inhibitors and New Drugs in Myeloproliferative Disorders

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Tariq Mughal

Chairmen: Guray Saydam, Vakap Okan

18:30 - 20:30
CHRONIC LYMPHOCYTIC LEUKEMIAS  

Evaluated
Evaluation
18:30 - 19:30
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Old and New Treatments

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Gianluca Gaidano

19:30 - 20:30
POSTER WALK AND DISCUSSION DISCUSSION GROUPS Group 1 - ACUTE LEUKEMIAS AND MDS - Chairman: Elias Jabbour Group 2 - CHRONIC LEUKEMIAS - Chairman: Giuseppe Saglio

Evaluated
Evaluation

Chairmen: Orhan Ayyildiz, Duzgun Ozatli

15/10 
08:30 - 10:00
HODGKIN LYMPHOMAS  

Evaluated
Evaluation
08:30 - 09:00
The 2016 Revision of The WHO Classification of Lymphoid Neoplasms What Is New?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Nukhet Tuzuner

09:00 - 09:30
Management of Hodgkin’s Lymphoma: First Line Therapy

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Khaled Halahleh

09:30 - 10:00
How I Treat Relapsed Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma After Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Olga Meltem Akay

Chairmen: Burhan Ferhanoglu, Serdar Bedii Omay

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK AND DISCUSSION 

Evaluated
Evaluation
10:30 - 12:00
AGGRESSIVE AND INDOLENT NH LYMPHOMAS  

Evaluated
Evaluation
10:30 - 11:00
Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Current and Future Treatment Strategies

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Burhan Ferhanoglu

11:00 - 11:30
Current Treatment Modalities in MCL

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Sevgi Kalayoglu Besisik

11:30 - 12:00
Follicular Lymphoma: How to Manage Limited Stage-Disease and Special Situations ?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Berksoy Sahin

Chairmen: Hakan Goker, Mehmet Turgut, Mehmet Sonmez

12:00 - 14:00
MULTIPLE MYELOMA  

Evaluated
Evaluation
12:00 - 12:30
New Treatments For Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Evangelos Terpos

12:30 - 13:00
New Treatments For Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Evangelos Terpos

13:00 - 14:00
Targeting the B-Cell Receptor Pathway: The Clinical Significance in CLL

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Ioannis Kotsianidis

Chairmen: Zahit Bolaman, Yildiz Aydin

14:00 - 15:30
THALASSEMIAS, HEMOGLOBINOPATIES AND IRON OVERLOAD 

Evaluated
Evaluation
14:00 - 14:30
Management of Non Transfusion Dependent Thalassemia

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Antonio Piga

14:30 - 15:00
Management of Sickle Cell Disease

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Salam Al-Kindi

15:00 - 15:30
Novel Strategies to Treat Pain in Sickle Cell Disease

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Salam Al-Kindi

Chairmen: Deniz Sargin, Ahmet Ozturk

15:30 - 16:00
COFFEE BREAK AND DISCUSSION WITH THE SPEAKERS 

16:00 - 18:30
STEM CELL TRANSPLANT 

Evaluated
Evaluation
16:00 - 16:30
Tracking the Fate of Red Blood Cells in the Patient

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Albert Donnenberg

16:30 - 17:00
Cord Stem Cell and Haplo-identical Transplant: Pros and Cons

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Francesco Saglio

17:30 - 18:00
The Role of Macrophages in the Epithelial to Mesenchymal Transition, Cancer Invasion and Metastasis

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Vera Donnenberg

18:00 - 18:30
Poster Walk and Discussion Groups Group 3 : Lymphoproliferative Disorders - Chairman: Burhan Ferhanoglu Group 4 : Anemias and Non Oncologıcal Hematology - Chairman: Salam Al Kindi

Evaluated
Evaluation

Chairmen: Seckin Cagirgan, Osman Ozcebe, Ahmet Ifran

16/10 
08:30 - 10:00
COAGULATION AND INFECTIONS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
08:30 - 09:00
D-dimer In the Diagnosis of Venous Thromboembolism: Usefulness of Age-Adjusted Cut off Levels

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Pierre Toulon

09:00 - 09:30
Invasive Fungal Infection Management

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Aslihan Candevir Ulu

09:30 - 10:00
Antibiotic Strategy in Neutropenia

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Omrum Uzun

Chairmen: Hasan Salih Zeki Aksu, Osman Ilhan, Salih Aksu

10:00 - 11:00
PLATELETS AND COAGULATION 

Evaluated
Evaluation
10:00 - 10:30
Treatments Targeting Platelet Destruction Versus Production: Paradigm Shift In cITP with Revolade

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Mehmet Ali Ozcan

10:30 - 11:00
Updates on Treatment in Hemophilia A: SIPPET Study and the Other Future Options

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Bulent Antmen

Chairmen: Bulent Zulfikar, Fahri Sahin, Mehmet Dagli

11:00 - 11:30
BEST ORAL PRESENTATIONS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
11:00 - 11:06
Human Platelet Antigens Polymorphism (HPA) in the Moroccan Blood Donors

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Zainab Ouabdelmoumene

11:06 - 11:12
A Myelofibrosis Case That Develops Mycobacterium Infectıon After Ruxolitinib Treatment

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Umit Yavuz Malkan

11:12 - 11:18
Case Report: Patient Undergoıng Stem Cell Transplantation with Systemic NHL and Unilateral Intraocular Lymphoma

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Emin Abdullayev

11:18 - 11:24
Prevalence of Weak d Phenotype Among d Negative C/E + Blood Donors in Morocco

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Houria El Housse

11:24 - 11:30
A Single Center Experience of Pomalidomide Plus Dexamethasone (PD) in Patients with Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Mustafa Duran

Chairmαn: Giuseppe Saglio

11:30 - 12:00
CLOSING REMARKS 

Evaluated
Evaluation