Livemedia Home
facebook_icon twitter_icon youtube_icon google_plus_icon instagram rss_icon

 Login / Register to Livemedia


A+ | A-
GR | EN

18/10/2017 Congresses | VIII. International Eurasian Hematology-Oncology Congress

Congresses | VIII. International Eurasian Hematology-Oncology Congress  
 

Share

10.160 total
19 live
54 video
86 photo
Views:
 

Click here to Gain online access to the videos live and on demand

LIVE WEBCAST - VIDEO ON DEMAND
Gain online access to the VIII. International Eurasian Hematology-Oncology Congress
18-21 October 2017 Hilton Bosphorus Istanbul

Gain on line access to the live webcast, videos of the VIII. International Eurasian Hematology-Oncology Congress

Livemedia web access fee:

  • Individual / Personal Registration: 250,00 EUR  VAT Included
  • EC sales (VIES registered): 250 €: 250,00 EUR
  • UK companies: 250 € + VAT 20 %: 300,00 EUR
  • International Companies, NOT VIES registered: 250 € + VAT 20 %: 300,00 EUR

This allows access to live streaming, archived videos and photos of the Congress.

​Type your log in credentials at the top of the page, if you already have access.

If you already have access by a corporation please fill in your infomation in the form and choose: "I am already attending the conference", in order to receive your login credentials at your email.

For corporations please fill in the excel file and send it to info@livemedia.com

Services provided by:

INVENTICS Ltd

Regus - Liberty House
222 Regent Street
London, W1B 5TR
United Kingdom
VAT Reg: GB 112 2686 42

*Notices:

 Videos and pdf files will be gradually uploaded, after the live streaming.

Watch on Livemedia the Live Webcast & archived videos and photos from VIII. International Eurasian Hematology-Oncology Congress

EHOC is a non-profit organization for both clinicians and scientists devoted to the scientific, medical, practical, technical, administrative, and educational aspects of Hematology in Turkey and beyond. By providing educational and training opportunities, the EHOC contributes towards improving the health of patients suffering from blood diseases.

We are pleased to announce that VIII. International Eurasian Hematology-Oncology Congress will be held between 18-21 October 2017.

International Eurasian Hematology-Oncology Congress will be accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME)

Congress Director:

Prof. Dr. Giuseppe Saglio

Congress Co-Directors:
Prof. Dr. Birol Güvenç, President Hematology Specialists Association
Prof. Dr. Şehmuz Ertop, General Secretary Hematology Specialists Association

 

For more information please click here.

 

 

18/10 
13:00 - 13:15
OPENING REMARKS 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Chairmen: Birol Guvenç, Giuseppe Saglio

13:15 - 15:15
HIGHLIGHTS IN HEMATOLOGY - PRESIDENTIAL SESSION 

Evaluated
Evaluation
13:15 - 13:45
Considerations After 15 years of Imatinib Therapy for CML: Lessons From the German Study IV

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Rudiger Hehlmann

13:45 - 14:15
Iron Overload in MDS and in Stem Cell Transplantatıon – Is it An Issue?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Eliezer Rachmilewitz

14:15 - 14:45
Discordance Between Scientific Evidence and HematologistsPractices: Do as I say, Not as I do

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Robert Gale

14:45 - 15:15
Cord Blood Transplant: Present Situation

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Daniela Cilloni

Chairmen: Giuseppe Saglio, Şehmus Ertop, Serdar Bedii Omay

15:15 - 15:45
COFFEE BREAK 

15:45 - 17:30
ACUTE MYELOID LEUKEMIA - PROF. ATİLLA YALÇIN SESSION 

Evaluated
Evaluation
15:45 - 16:15
Molecular Biology of AML

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Mehmet Yılmaz

16:15 - 17:00
Induction Therapy For Hıgh-Risk AML

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Charles Schiffer

17:00 - 17:30
Novel Therapies in AML

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Fahrad Ravandi

Chairmen: Charles Schiffer, Ferit Avcu, Düzgun Özatli

17:30 - 18:00
COFFEE BREAK 

18:00 - 19:30
MULTIPLE MYELOMA - PROF. EKREM MÜFTÜOĞLU SESSION 

Evaluated
Evaluation
18:00 - 18:30
First-Line Multiple Myeloma Therapy

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Evangelos Terpos

18:30 - 19:00
Treatmens in Relapsed / Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Amgen Satellite

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Meral Beksaç

19:00 - 19:30
Novel Diagnostic and Response Criteria for Myeloma - the Role of MRD

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Maria Gavriatopoulou

Chairmen: Evangelos Terpos, Zahit Bolaman, Orhan Ayyıldız

19/10 
07:30 - 08:15
MEET THE EXPERT 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Commentators: Elias Jabbour, Guillermo Garcia Moreno, Haifa Katrin Al - Ali

08:30 - 11:00
ACUTE LYMPHOID LEUKEMIAS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
08:30 - 09:00
The Essential Management of Adult ALL

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Dieter Hoelzer

09:00 - 09:30
Diagnostic And Prognostic Markers in ALL

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Alessandro Cignetti

09:30 - 10:00
Monoclonal Antibodies in ALL

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Elias Jabbour

10:00 - 10:30
Debate (Yes)

Ph-Positive Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: Will We Still Need Chemotherapy?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Elias Jabbour

10:30 - 11:00
Debate (No)

Ph-Positive Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: Will We Still Need Chemotherapy?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Robin Foà

Chairmen: Dieter Hoeltzer, Ali Ünal, Deniz Sargin

11:00 - 11:30
COFFEE BREAK 

11:30 - 13:00
MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROME 

Evaluated
Evaluation
11:30 - 12:00
Molecular Pathophysiology and Classification Of MDS

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Mustafa Cetiner

12:00 - 12:30
How I Treat MDS

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Guillermo Garcia Manero

12:30 - 13:00
New Therapies in MDS

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Elias Jabbour

Chairmen: Elias Jabbour, Levent Ündar, Seçkin Çağırgan

13:00 - 14:00
LUNCH 

14:00 - 15:30
ANEMIAS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
14:00 - 14:30
Management of Sickle Cell Disease

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Charles Stark

14:30 - 15:00
New Drugs for Modulation the Erythropoiesis in Hemoglobinopathies

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Antonio Piga

15:00 - 15:30
Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Hanan Hamed

Chairmen: Hanan Hamed, Sema Anak

15:30 - 18:00
CHRONIC MYELOID LEUKEMIAS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
15:30 - 16:00
History Of CML

BMS Satellite

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Birol Güvenç

16:00 - 16:30
Management of CML in 2017

BMS Satellite

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Ridvan Ali

16:30 - 17:00
Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia Treatment Strategies

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Giuseppe Saglio

17:00 - 17:30
Response Monitoring in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia in the TFR Era

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Naeem Chaudhri

17:30 - 18:00
Treatment Discontinuation in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia, When and How ?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Carmen Fava

Chairmen: Naeem Chaudhri, Rıdvan Ali

18:00 - 18:30
COFFEE BREAK 

18:30 - 19:30
CHRONIC MYELOPROLIFERATIVE DISORDERS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
18:30 - 19:00
Current Treatment of Myeloproliferative Neoplasms

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Haifa Kathrin Al-Ali

19:00 - 19:30
Jak2 Inhibıtors and What Comes Next for Patients with BCR-ABL1- Negatıive Myeloproliferative Neoplasms

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Tariq Mughal

Chairmen: Tariq Mugal, Güray Saydam

19:30 - 20:00
ORAL PRESENTATIONS 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Chairmen: Emin Kaya, Mahmut Tobu, Rauf Haznedar

20:00 - 20:30
POSTER WALK 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Chairmen: Ahmet İfran, Ahmet Öztürk, Mehmet Dağlı

20/10 
07:30 - 08:15
MEET THE EXPERT 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Commentators: Rudiger Hehlmann, Charles Schiffer, Carmino de Souza

08:30 - 10:00
SPECIAL TOPICS FOR NHL 

Evaluated
Evaluation
08:30 - 09:00
Primary CNS Lymphoma; Chemo or Transplant for Young Patients?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Tayfur Toptaş

09:00 - 09:30
Chemoimmunotherapy or Chemo-Free Treatment for Follicular Lymphoma

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Elif Birtaş Ateşoğlu

09:30 - 10:00
PD-1 Blockers in Relapsed Hodgkin Lymphoma and Problems of Bridging to Allo - Transplant

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Huseyin Saffet Beköz

Chairmen: Carmino de Souza, Burhan Ferhanoğlu

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK 

10:30 - 12:05
AGGRESSIVE AND INDOLENT NH LYMPHOMAS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
10:30 - 10:55
Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma; Is It a Single Entity? Treatment Modalities?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Atilla Özkan

10:55 - 11:20
Transplant in NHL; When? To Whom?

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Sevgi Kalayoglu Beşışık

11:20 - 11:45
Indolent Lymphomas: Practical Clinical Approach

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Berksoy Şahin

11:45 - 12:05
Reference Biologics and Biosimilar Drugs

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Mehmet Ali Özcan

Chairmen: Khaled Halahleh, Zafer Gülbaş

12:05 - 13:00
LUNCH BREAK 

13:00 - 14:30
CHRONIC LYMPHOCYTIC LEUKEMIAS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
13:00 - 13:30
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Biomarkers and Prognosis

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Kostas Stamatopoulos

13:30 - 14:00
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Old and New Treatments

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Kostas Stamatopoulos

14:00 - 14:30
Peripheral T-Cell Lymphoma

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Hanan Hamed

Chairmen: Kostas Stamatopoulos, Salih Aksu

14:30 - 15:00
COFFEE BREAK 

15:00 - 17:00
STEM CELL TRANSPLANT 

Evaluated
Evaluation
15:00 - 15:25
Preparation and Detection of Biotin-Labeled Red Blood CellsFor Human Infusion

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Albert Donnenberg

15:25 - 15:50
Haploidentical Transplant

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Zafer Gülbaş

15:50 - 16:15
Stem Cell Transplantation For Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Carmino de Souza

16:15 - 16:40
GVHD Pathophysiology and Treatment

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Khalid Halahleh

16:40 - 17:05
From Allogenic Transplantation to Precision Immune Therapy: The Role of Effector Cells

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Jean-Francois Rossi

Chairmen: Carmino de Souza, Osman İlhan

17:05 - 17:30
ORAL PRESENTATIONS 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Chairmen: Gülsüm Özet, Yıldız Aydın, Pervin Topçuoğlu

17:30 - 18:00
POSTER WALK 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Chairmen: Gülsüm Özet, Yıldız Aydın, Vahap Okan

21/10 
08:30 - 09:15
MEET THE EXPERT 

Evaluated
Evaluation

Commentators: Naeem Chaudhri, Hanan Hamed, Tariq Mughal

09:30 - 11:00
COAGULATION AND INFECTIONS 

Evaluated
Evaluation
09:30 - 10:00
D-dimer in the Diagnosis of Venous Thromboembolism

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Pierre Toulon

10:00 - 10:30
Updates on Treatment in Hemophilia A and B

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Bülent Antmen

10:30 - 11:00
Antifungal Management in Febril Neutropenia

Evaluated
Evaluation

Speaker: Ömrum Uzun

Chairmen: Giuseppe Saglio, Fahri Şahin